The supply of the ANPP equipment has begun
Within the framework of the project's extension and upgrading of the second unit of the ANPP, the first phase of the planned equipment supply to Armenia has been started according to the schedule.
According to Artem Petrosyan, head of the Atomic Energy Department at the Energy Department of the Ministry of Energy infrastructures and Natural Resources, as a result of announced tenders, about 40 agreements have been signed with authorized organizations, 36 of which have already been financed. Within the framework of the sum it is planned to supply a number of important equipment to be installed at the NPP. According to Artem Petrosyan, the work on part of the equipment, including the first turbine generator, has already been launched. But it will take some time to get them to Armenia.
It will be remind, that the program of extension of the second unit of the Armenian NPP is implemented by the agreement of 270 million dollars provided by the Armenian and Russian governments and at the expense of the $ 30 million grant.