Another one solar system station has been launched
Solar system stations in Armenia are increasingly increasing. In the last three months, the third station of up to 1 MW is put into operation. Today, the Green Energy solar station has been officially opened in Shenik community of Armavir marz. It was built in cooperation with "Baghramyanshin", "ACBA Leasing" and "Stigen" companies. About $ 800,000 was invested in it. The station consists of 3124 polycrystalline solar panels and 37 solar inverters. It can produce up to 1600 kWh of electricity a year.
Construction of another 8 stations is ongoing. They are expected to be put into operation next year. It will be remind that the Public Services Regulatory Commission has provided 11 licenses for the construction of a solar power plant with a capacity of up to 1 megawatts, the total capacity of which is about 10 megawatts.