The terms of the competition for the construction of “Masrik-1” solar photovoltaic station have been clarified
At the February 15 sitting, the Government of Armenia decided to select the area for the construction of the “Masrik-1” solar photovoltaic station located in the administrative area of the Mec Masric community of Gegharkunik province the community-owned land plot of 97.3709 hectares, to the Armenian Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Fund.
Land in Masrik will be transferred to the owner free of charge later, but the cadastre value of the land is AMD 80 million, the winner of the competition for the construction of “Masrik-1” solar photovoltaic station at 46-55 MW will pay the budget of the Mec Masrik community for the solution of social problems.
According to the project, if the organization uses the land plot not purposefully, then the state under the following contract will be entitled to withdraw the land, without compensation to the current owner.
RA Minister of Energy infrastructures and Natural Resources Ashot Manukyan reported, that by the instruction of the Prime Minister, other activities are also being implemented in the sphere of solar energy development.
“We also carry out the preliminary calculations and design works of the first accumulator station, which will most likely end in April. Together these two will give us an opportunity to outline the true guidelines for the development of solar energy in Armenia”, the minister said.
It will be remind, that 10 international organizations have overtaken the pre-qualification stage in the competition for the construction of Masrik-1 solar photovoltaic station. The results of the competition are expected to be summed up in 2018 in spring.