Iran's Energy Minister will Arrive in Armenia
Iran's Energy Minister will Arrive in Armenia
From 21-23 of November, the delegation led by the Energy Minister of Islamic Republic of Iran Hamid Chitchian, will arrive in Armenia.
In Armenia, the delegation will have meetings with the RA Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Armen Movsisyan and with the RA Minister of Nature Protection Aram Harutyunyan.
The delegation will be received by the President of Republic of Armenia Sergh Sargsyan, also.
The delegation, headed by Hamid Chitchian, with Armenian counterparts will discuss  the process of energy projects, in particular, the process of the Iran-Armenia Third high-voltage line  and the Meghri HPP constructions, as well, the issues of regional cooperation in the electrical power field.
Before arriving in Yerevan, the expert group of the delegation with Armenian specialists, will visit to the Agarak’s copper and molybdenum combine to discuss the environmental issues.
Still, in 2010, the Armenian and Iranian sides, in the frame of Meghri and Gharachilar hydropower plants construction, had agreed to realize a special program in order to protect the water of Aras river from pollution.
Today, already, a modern technology, as a closed water circulation system is inserted in the Agarak’s copper and molybdenum combine, which excludes wastewater flow to the Aras river.