The Delegation of “TVEL” was in Yerevan
On 23-25 of October, the “TVEL” OJSC delegation, led by Yuri Olenin, had arrived in Armenia to take part in the sixth  international industrial exhibition  “Expo Russia-Armenia  2014”.
The delegation had a meeting with the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Yervand Zakharyan.
During the meeting there have been discussed the issues of the current cooperation on ANPP nuclear fuel supply, as well as the opportunities of participation of  Russian companies in the operating unit’s extending works and whether it will be possible to involve the Russian technologies during the construction of new power unit.
The “TVEL” OJSC delegation also visited the ANPP and got acquainted with the station’s activity and currently implementing annual planning repair and refueling works processes.
The acting Rector of the University Mr. Hovhannes Tokmajyan handed the former graduate Yuri Olenin the SEUA's highest award the Gold Medal of the University.