Armenia to Participate in the World's Largest Convention of Mining Industry
Vardan Gevorgyan, the Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Resources will attend the annual PDAC convention (The Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada) held in Toronto on March 5-8.
Most of the world's largest mining companies are registered in the Toronto Stock Exchange, and every year the convention has 25 thousand representatives from the authorities supervising the exploitation of natural resources and from private companies from more than 125 countries around the world. During the convention, the participants will be introduced to the latest technologies used in the mining industry in different countries, natural resource management, state supervisory and regulatory legislative requirements, as well as the methods of more efficient and safe operation of mines and the mechanisms of environmental risk management.  The Toronto convention is the largest in the world in the mining industry, where the world level problems in industry, their modern solutions and development priorities are emerged.
PDAC annual convention is always attended by Armenian companies in the mining sector too. At this year's convention Armenia will be already 12 times represented by Lydian International which is implementing Amulsar mining Project as a company registered in Toronto Stock Exchange which applies the latest technologies and which is the initiator of the largest international investment project in the mining sector of Armenia.