A competition for the construction of the first solar power plant in Armenia has been announced
An international competition (ակտիվ հղում- կա անգլերեն տարբերակը զիպով դրած, տեղադրեք այս տարբերակի հետ) has been announced to attract investors for the construction of the first industrial solar system in Armenia. All those potential applicants are invited to participate in the competition, who can meet the qualification criteria set out in the prequalification invitation. The deadline for submission of applications is 2017 June 16th.
One of the main conditions of the competition is the tariff. Preference will be given to the participant, who will offer a lower and competitive tariff.
Taking into account the interest of many companies participating in the investment conference held at the beginning of the year in Armenia to build an industrial scale solar plant, it is expected that the scope of the contest will be quite broad.
Remind that according to the investment program approved by the government, construction of solar photovoltaic plants with a capacity of up to 110 megawatt is planned in six locations in Armenia.