Top

Հայ |  Рус |  Eng

Artashes Kirakosyan (acting)

Chief of staff

Biography

Date and Place of Birth

12 October 1977, Shirak region, Gyumri

 

Education:

1984-1994 – Secondary School after Kirov, Leninakan City

1994-1999 – Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law

 

Employment:

15.10.2001 - 02.04.2002 – Lawyer at the Armenian Electrical Network CJSC, Kumayri branch

07.11.2003 -17.11.2008 – Investigator, Chief Investigation Department of RA Police

17.11.2008 -17.03.2009 – Assistant to the Deputy Chief of RA Police, RA Police Staff

17.03.2009 -26.12.2009 – Investigator, Kentron Investigator’s Office, Chief Investigator’s department of Yerevan, RA Police

11.01.2010 - 05.05.2010 – Advisor – consultant at the RA Ministry of Labour and Social Issues

05.05.2010 - 04.06.2010 – Assistant to the Minister at the RA Ministry of Labour and Social Issues 

04.06.2010 - 15.06.2011 – Advisor to the Minister at the RA Ministry of Labour and Social Issues

15.06.2011 - 24.01.2013 –Assistant to the Chief of Staff at the RA Ministry of Labour and Social Issues

24.01.2013 - 24.05.2018 – present – Chief of Staff of the RA Ministry of Agriculture

Since May 25, 2018 - Chief of Staff in RA Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources

 

Other information:  

1999 – 2001 - Served in the special division of the RA National Security Ministry, awarded with a certificate of appreciation by the RA Ministry of Labour and Social Issues and a memory medal designed for the 50th anniversary of the Chief Investigator’s Department. Has the rank of police captain

 

Personal Data:

Married, has a daughter and a son