One of these, the minister marked out
• the non realistic energy balance in 2012-2013, as well as in 2013-2014 years
• the ANPP additional stop
• the lack of electricity production by hydroelectric power plants, due to the water scarcity, as a result the financial deficit about 27.6 billion AMD of "Electric Networks of Armenia" CJSC.
The minister also noted, that the operation costs required for the system companies, repair works and a number of loans servicing (including the budget loans) were not reflected enough in the existing approved tariffs.
Besides, in the conditions of chronically low funding of own needs, quite a lot of significant financial resources in the form of borrowings, about 21 billion AMD were allocated from the system to the "Nairit Plant" and "Vanadzor Chemprom" CJSC companies, for the payment of wages.
As a result, at 01.05.2014, only in state companies of the system is available to 136.94 billion AMD loan commitments, of which 129.15 billion were long-term budgetary loans (the "Yerevan Thermal Power Plant" CJSC 102.2 billion, the "High Voltage Network" CJSC 25.25 billion), while  the 7.8 billion AMD of short-term loans from local banks.
The rest of the commercial credit commitments totaled 21,0 billion AMD, of which 19.2 billion AMD to "Gasprom Armenia" CJSC.
Receivables totaled 35.0 billion AMD.
The damage of system's enterprise amounted about $ 10.4 billion AMD for the year.
The Minister spoke about the credit commitments accumulated in the "Electric Networks of Armenia" CJSC 94.0 billion AMD (of which 60.5 billion was long-term), the maintenance costs of which have serious impact on the performance of payments to generating stations on time.
According to Yervand Zakharyan, there are no unpaid tax liabilities and salaries in the system.
Yervand Zakharyan also referred to the issue of tariffs.
According to the Minister, the study of the expenses of electric power system's companies showed, that companies have about 17.9 billion of additional expenses were not included in the tariffs.
Therefore, it became necessary to review the electricity tariffs, and in the result, the final tariff, from the August 1, 2014, rose to 3.85 d / kWh.
Mostly, the prices do not reflect the expenditures of companies directed to exploitation and measures contributing to security.
In one company there are planned an amortization and profits, while in the other companies are not planned.
In the result, some of them work with the excessive profits, and others with the unjustifiable damages.
The companies need to have the necessary financial resources to ensure their safe operation and to bear responsibility for lucrative economic outcomes, which would also increase tax receipts.
We have our approaches based on the international experience and we believe, we will discuss them jointly with the Public Services Regulatory Commission and find solutions, said Yervand Zakharyan.
The Minister termed the safety level increasing and ensuring as the most important task of energy system. In this direction have been taken serious steps already.
Specifically, by the President’s order of October 23, 2013, was established the Concept of the  Energy Security of the RA, according to which the government has approved the 2014-2020 period program and schedule for the implementation of the provisions of the concept.
The measures include: