The Austrians are Interested in Armenia's Energy Sector
On September 8, the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of the RA Yervand Zakharyan hosted the delegation headed by the Federal Minister of Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Austria Sebastian Kurz, which was in Armenia on an official visit.
Within the framework of the meeting there were been discussed the Issues on the opportunity of Armenian-Austrian cooperation in the energy and natural resources sphere.
The Armenian and Austrian counterparts expressed their willingness to use the potential of two countries in these important for the economy areas.
The Minister Yervand Zakharyan welcomed the Austrian delegation and wished a fruitful and productive work.
The Minister especially highlighted the fact, that there are many businessmen in the delegation staff, who are interested by Armenia's energy sector.
Yervand Zakaryan noted, that the cooperation opportunities are especially great in the renewable energy sector: in hydro, wind and solar energy sectors.
Yervand Zakharyan expressed a hope, that this meeting will be a good start for the further productive work.
The Austria's Federal Minister of Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs Sebastian Kurz in his turn noted, that Austria is interested in development of the economic relations with Armenia, and in these relationships can have a special place the energy cooperation.
The businessmen of the Austrian delegation have introduced their enterprises and chances, that they can invest for development of Armenia's energy sector.